2018

14 December - 19:30 - Private recital, Henley-on-Thames

Solo performance.  Works by Debussy, Chopin, Rachmaninov and Scarlatti

Sunday 25th November - 20:00, Series, KM28, Berlin

A performance of Catherine Lamb's 'Prisma Interius VIII'.  With Lucy Railton, Jon Heilbron, Cat Lamb, Rebecca Lane, and Xavier Lopez.

Sunday 18th November - 19:30, Ronneby, Sweden

Flute and piano performance, including works by: Boulez/Debussy/Franck/Bartók.  Info here

Friday 19th October - 20:30, Festival Nuovi Spazi Musicali, Italy

Solo performance, including works by: Ligeti/Thomas Simaku/Christian Mason/Andreina Constantini/John Stringer/Liszt/Debussy/Rachmaninov

Saturday 18th August - Suture Soven Festival, Germany

'Patterns in a Chromatic Field' by Feldman (11:30), with Lucy Railton, plus music by Catherine Lamb (16:00) (with Lucy Railton, Catherine Lamb, and Rebecca Lane)

More info here

16 August - 7pm and 8pm, Berlin Biennale, Akademie der Künste, Berlin

'Prisma Interius VII' by Catherine Lamb.  (With Lucy Railton, Catherine Lamb, and Rebecca Lane)

Thursday 28th June - Kühlspot Social Club, Berlin

'For 1, 2, or 3 people' (1964) by Christian Wolff.  With Rebecca Lane (flute and objects) and Callum G'Froerer (trumpet and objects). Plus a performance by Tabea Xenia Magyar.

24 June - 3pm, Sandoy Art Museum

Summartónar Festival, Faroe Islands (with ensemble Boquhan)

23 June - 11.30am, Torshavn Cathedral

Summartónar Festival, Faroe Islands (with ensemble Boquhan)

22 June - 7pm, SALT Theatre, Suðuroy

Summartónar Festival, Faroe Islands (with ensemble Boquhan)

21 June - 8pm, Blabar, Torshavn

Summartónar Festival, Faroe Islands (with ensemble Boquhan)

9 June - 8pm Lille Piano(s) Festival

'Rerendered' by Simon Steen-Andersen (with Siwan Rhys and Rolf Hind)

'Unendlicher Empfang' by Per Nørgård (with Rolf Hind)

'Gay Guerrilla' by Julius Eastman (with Eliza McCarthy, Rolf Hind, and Siwan Rhys)

More info here

8 June - 8pm Lille Piano(s) Festival

'Hallelujah Junction' by John Adams (with Rolf Hind)

6 June - House Concert, Stoke Newington

Text pieces with Antonia Barnett-McIntosh

Monday 23rd April - 7.30pm Bernstein at the Piano, Royal Overseas League, London

Piano works by Leonard Bernstein.  More info here

Sunday 22nd April - 7.30pm Occupy the Pianos Festival, London

'Unendlicher Empfang' by Per Nørgård (with Rolf Hind)

Sunday 22nd April - 11:30am Occupy the Pianos Festival, London

Radulescu and a new solo piano work by Christian Mason

Sunday 8th April - 7.30pm Solo recital, Schwartzsche Villa, Berlin

Debussy/Messiaen/Scarlatti/Chopin/Liszt/Bartók

Friday 23rd March - Pirelli HangarBiccoca, Milan, 11pm

All-night performance (23:00-07:00) with the Phonetic Orchestra of 'With Her Wanderings Over and Mine Just Beginning' by Jonathan Heilbron

Sunday 11th March - StudioAcht, Berlin

Vibrant Matter #5

Pieces by Nomi Epstein and Audra Wolowiec with Heather Frasch, Rebecca Lane, and Margareth Kammerer.

Tuesday 6th March - Queen Anne's School, Caversham

Workshops and solo performance: Chopin/Debussy/Bartók/Messiaen/Liszt

Saturday 3rd March - 1pm Lunchtime Concert, Sankt Peter Köln

Barden/Saunders/Finnissy

Sunday 25th February - 1pm Lunchtime Concert, Hugh Lane Gallery, Dublin

'Patterns in a chromatic field' by Feldman. With Lucy Railton, cello.

Wednesday 21st February - 7.30pm American Songbooks, Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York

A performance of Songs by Ives and Cage's 'Song Books'.  With Lore Lixenberg.  More info here.

Sunday 18th February - 5pm CrossCurrents Festival, Birmingham

Stockhausen's 'Mantra' with Alex wilson (piano), and Tom Mudd (electronics).  Info here.

Wednesday 14th February - 1pm Workshop with composers, RCM, London

Talking about and performing excerpts from John Cage's 'Song Books'.  With Lore Lixenberg.

Saturday 13th January - 8pm Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto

'The thing is, I think-' (UK premiere) by Antonia Barnett-McIntosh

More info here. (BBC radio 3 broadcast in April)

Wednesday 10th January - 7.30pm Solo Recital, St John's Smith Square, London

Barden/Saunders/Xenakis/D'Heudieres/Barnett-McIntosh/Crowe/Mason

2017

Friday 6th January Ackerstadt Palast, Berlin

Workshop performance of 'The Pterodactyls of Ptexas' -- new opera by Stephen Crowe. More info here

Sunday 8th January - 8pm Studio 8, Berlin

Performance with Antonia Barnett-McIntosh

Music by Schwitters/Louis D'Heudieres

Wednesday 11th January Royal College of Music, London

Workshop with student composers (with Aisha Orazbayeva, violin)

Thursday 26th January University of Huddersfield

Performance with Aisha Orazbayeva (violin)

Cage/Feldman/Wolff

Followed by workshops with student composers

Monday 30th January - 1pm University of Sussex

Jonathan Harvey - Tombeau de Messiaen

Stockhausen - Mantra (with Alex Wilson)

Tuesday 25th April - 7.30pm Sunderland Pianoforte Society

solo recital

Bartók/Messiaen/Debussy/Chopin/Beethoven

Saturday 6th May - 11am Occupy the Pianos Festival, St John's Smith Square

Abrahamsen/Nørgård/Steen-Andersen

with Rolf Hind and Siwan Rhys

Saturday 6th May - 7.30pm Occupy the Pianos Festival, St John's Smith Square

Eastman/Schoenberg/Hobbs

with David Alberman, Lore Lixenberg, Zoë Martlew, Nancy Ruffer, Stuart King, Richard Heason (Schoenberg); and Rolf Hind, Siwan Rhys, and Eliza McCarthy (Eastman)

Sunday 18th June - 8pm Studio8, Berlin

Sarah Hughes/Alison Knowles/Maya Verlaak

Wednesday 26th July - 7.30pm Tête à Tête Festival, The Place, London

Performance of 'Pterodactlys of Ptexas', a new opera by Stephen Crowe

Saturday 26th August - 12pm and 3pm BBC Proms at Peckham multi-storey car park

With the Multi-Storey Orchestra

Bach/Whitley/Adams

Saturday 7th October - BBIS, Kleinmachnow, Berlin

Workhops and performance of 'On Memory' by Michael Zev Gordon.

26/27/28 October - Ackerstadt Palast, Berlin

Performances of 'The Francis Bacon Opera' by Stephen Crowe

Wednesday 8th November - 7.30pm University of Surrey

'Mantra' by Stockhausen

with Alex Wilson (piano)

Monday 13th November - 6pm Private recital, London

Beethoven/Liszt/Chopin

Wednesday 15th November- 1pm Kendal Midday Concert Club

Debussy/Scarlatti/Rossini/Chopin

Tuesday 12th December- 8.30pm Unerhörte Musik, Berlin

 Solo piano music by: Mark Barden/Rebecca Saunders/Xenakis/Louis D'Heudieres/Antonia Barnett-McIntosh/Stephen Crowe/Christian Mason

Friday 22nd December - 7.30pm Henley-on-Thames

Solo recital: Beethoven/Chopin/Debussy/Scarlatti/Rossini

2016

Friday 8th January - 6.30pm National Gallery, Trafalgar Square

Solo performance - Goyescas (book II) by Grenados.  As part of a new Goya exhibition.

 

Friday 29th January - 1pm University of Kent

Performance with the Octandre Ensemble - To include works by Xenakis, Messiaen, Berg, and Simaku.

 

4th-5th February Bristol University

Composition workshops and a performance of Messiaen's 'Quartet for the End of Time' - with the Octandre Ensemble.

 

Thursday 11th February Queen Mary University, London

Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire with ALLUNA plus a workshop with student composers.  More info here.

 

Tuesday 16th February - 5pm University of Birmingham

Performance with Aisha Orazbayeva (violin) for CrossCurrents Festival - Programme: For John Cage by Morton Feldman.  More info here.

 

Thursday 18th February - 1pm University of Sussex

Solo recital - Xenakis/Stringer/Hughes/Holt

 

Friday 19th February - 7.30pm Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York

Solo recital - Debussy/Feldman/Xenakis/Bartók/Holt/Stringer.  More info here.

 

Tuesday 15th March - 6pm University of Birmingham

Lecture recital - 'On Memory' by Michael Zev Gordon

 

21st-22nd March - Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York

Recording - Thomas Simaku potrait CD to be released on Naxos.

 

Sunday 3rd April - 7.30pm St John's Smith Square, London

Performance with the Octandre Ensemble - Programme to include works by Feldman, Mason, Tenney, Denyer, and Webern

 

Sunday 17th April - 3pm CODA music club

Solo recital - Chopin Ballade No. 4; Beethoven Op. 2 No. 2; Debussy 'Images II'; Messiaen Île de feu 1; Liszt 'Les cloches de Genève

 

Wednesday 27th April - 7.30pm Wigmore Hall, London

Performance of 'Rerendered' by Simon Steen-Andersen for piano + 2 assistants. Assisting Rolf Hind (with Siwan Rhys)

 

Tuesday 3rd May - 8pm Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto

violin/piano music by Christian Wolff - For 1, 2, or 3 People; Wade in the Water (world premiere).  With Aisha Orazbayeva (violin). More details here.

 

Monday 23rd May - 1pm University of Arts, Kent

Workshop and performance of student works with the Octandre Ensemble.

 

Monday 13th June - Potsdam, Berlin

Workshop and performance - to include works by Michael Zev Gordon.

 

Thursday 16th June - 7.30pm Association of Irish Composers, Dublin

Solo and violin/piano performance - To include works by Cage, Webern, Schoenberg, Ligeti, Dennehy, Volans, Wolff.  With Aisha Orazbayeva (violin).

 

Saturday 18th June Listen At Arthur's, Dublin

Piano/violin performance - Improv set.  With Aisha Orazbayeva (violin).  More details here.

 

Thursday 7th July - Tuesday 12th July Cheltenham Festival Composer Academy

Residency with Alex Wilson (2-piano duo) - Giving workshops and performances of new works at the Cheltenham Festival Composer Academy.

 

Saturday 3rd September - 12pm and 3pm BBC Proms At Multi-Storey Car Park, Peckham

Performance with the Multi-Storey Orchestra

 

Monday 10th October - 8pm Little Missenden Festival

Schumann/Kurtág/Simpson/Schoenberg - with the Octandre Ensemble and Lore Lixenberg

Sunday 16th October - 8.30pm The Shoe Factory, Nicosia (Cyprus)

Ives/Scarlatti/Mason/Xenakis/Liszt/Simaku/Messiaen

Solo performance at the International Pharos Contemporary Music Festival

More details here

 

Thursday 27th October - 1pm University of Manchester

Lunchtime concert - Xenakis/Debussy/Barden/Holt

Followed by workshop with student composers

Details here

Sunday 30th October - 8pm Studio 8, Berlin

Michael Winter - Preliminary Thoughts

2015

 

Thursday 30th April - 7.30pm  Queen Anne's school, Caversham

Workshops and performance with the Alluna Ensemble - Programme to include 'Pierrot Lunaire' by Arnold Schoenberg.

 

5th-6th April - Royal Irish Academy of Music, Dublin, Ireland

Workshops and performance with the Alluna Ensemble - Programme to include 'Pierrot Lunaire' by Arnold Schoenberg.

 

Wednesday 6th April - 8.30pm Odessa Club, Dublin

Performance with the Alluna Ensemble - Programme to include excerpts of 'Pierrot Lunaire' by Arnold Schoenberg as part of Kaleidoscope, Dublin.

 

Thursday 7th April - 7.30pm Crane Lane Theatre, Cork, Ireland

Performance with the Alluna Ensemble - Programme to include Schoenberg and Schubert as part of a Kaleidoscope Night.

 

Wednesday 13th May - 7.30pm  Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York

Concert with Mantras (two-piano duo) - Programme:

-Study no. 6 (arr. Adès) by Nancarrow

-Three pieces for two pianos by Ligeti

-Mantra by Stockhausen

(with Alex Wilson, piano)

 

Sunday 17th May - 4pm  St Johns, Waterloo

Concerto performance with the Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Andrew Fardell.  Programme:

-Festival Overture by Shostakovich

-Piano Concerto No. 1 by Tchaikovsky

-Symphony No. 5 by Prokofiev

 

Friday 12th June - 7.45pm  Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

Solo performance of John McCabe's 'Evening Harmonies' and 'Scrunch'.  As part of the PLG memorial concert for the composer-pianist. Concert will be broadcast by BBC Radio 3.

 

28th September - 2nd October Orpheus Institute, Ghent, Belgium

Residency with Aisha Orazbayeva (violin) at the Orpheus Research Festival 2015. Working with Christian Wolff on a new violin/piano piece.

 

Thursday 8th October - 7pm Pianodrom Festival, Tirana, Albania

Solo recital - works by Thomas Simaku, Christian Mason, Xenakis, Bartók, and Debussy

 

Monday 12th October - 7.45pm Luton Music Club

Solo recital featuring Katherine Birtles (flute) - Programme to include works by Debussy, Feldman, Messiaen, Bartók, Roxburgh, and Liszt.

 

Saturday 17th October - 7.30pm Ripley Recitals, Bromley

Solo recital - Bartók/Debussy/Beethoven/Chopin

 

Monday 9th November - 7pm Mansfield Street, London

Violin/piano recital with Aisha Orazbayeva - Programme to include Sonata in A major by César Franck

 

Thursday 10th December - 1pm St John's Smith Square

Solo recital - works by Debussy, Bartók, Liszt, Matthews, Feldman, and 'Darling Eve in the Evil Garden' by Simon Holt (world premiere).  Supported by the Britten-Pears Foundation.

 

Monday 14th December - 7pm Travellers Club, Pall Mall

Private violin/piano recital with Aisha Orazbayeva (violin)