2019

23 January - 16:00 - Workshop and performance, Royal College of Music, London

With Lore Lixenberg.  Student compositions.

10 February - 15:30 - CODA, Kent

Solo recital.  Programme: Debussy, Chopin, Rachmaninov, Bernstein, and Mason.

11 February - Malmö Academy of Music

Flute and piano recital.  With Chloe Vincent.  Works by Boulez/Debussy/Franck/Bartók

24 February - 18:30 - Conway Hall, London

Performance with Alluna Ensemble.  Programme: Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire.  More info here

25 February - Luton Music Club

Performance with Alluna Ensemble.  Programme: Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire.

23 March - Kunst-Station Sankt Peter, Köln

Solo recital.  Music by Valerie Pearson, Christian Mason, and Rebecca Saunders.

26 May - Schwartzsche Villa, Berlin

Solo recital.  Music by Chopin, Rachmaninov, Debussy, Bartók, Ligeti, and Rossini.

17 June - Queen Anne's School, Caversham, UK

Masterclass and solo recital.  Music by Debussy,  Ligeti, Rossini, and Rachmaninov.

27 June - KM28, Berlin

Vibrant Matter #9.  Performance of works by Nomi Epstein.  With Heather Frasch, Christian Kesten, Michiko Ogawa, and Nomi Epstein.

8 August - Potsdam

Recording 'Prisma Interius VIII' by Cat Lamb.  With Bec Lane, Lucy Railton, Jon Heilbron, Xavier Lopez, and Cat Lamb.

12 August - 7pm, Villa Concordia, Bamberg

Christian Mason portrait concert.  Solo and chamber pieces with Audrey Milheres (flute), Corentin Chassard (cello), and Christian Mason.

11 September - 8pm, KM28, Berlin

Solo set, programme TBC.  Followed by a solo set by Sarah Saviet (violin).

10-11 October - Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin

Sleep concert with the Phonetic Orchestra.

18 and 19 October - 6pm and 10am, Donaueschinger Musiktage

Solo performance: 'CurAItor'.  More info here

6 November - Köln

Recording '3 Etüden' by Mark Barden.  To be released on WERGO.

24 November - 4pm, Moderne Musiek Nijmegen

Performance with Quatour Diotima. Works by Thomas Simaku for piano and string quartet.

18/19 December - Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York

Recording solo piano works and a piano quintet (with Quatuor Diotima) by Thomas Simaku.  To be released on BIS.

Recent events

2018

14 December - 19:30 - Private recital, Henley-on-Thames

Solo performance.  Works by Debussy, Chopin, Rachmaninov and Scarlatti

Sunday 25th November - 20:00, Series, KM28, Berlin

A performance of Catherine Lamb's 'Prisma Interius VIII'.  With Lucy Railton, Jon Heilbron, Cat Lamb, Rebecca Lane, and Xavier Lopez.

Sunday 18th November - 19:30, Ronneby, Sweden

Flute and piano performance, including works by: Boulez/Debussy/Franck/Bartók.  Info here

Friday 19th October - 20:30, Festival Nuovi Spazi Musicali, Italy

Solo performance, including works by: Ligeti/Thomas Simaku/Christian Mason/Andreina Constantini/John Stringer/Liszt/Debussy/Rachmaninov

Saturday 18th August - Suture Soven Festival, Germany

'Patterns in a Chromatic Field' by Feldman (11:30), with Lucy Railton, plus music by Catherine Lamb (16:00) (with Lucy Railton, Catherine Lamb, and Rebecca Lane)

More info here

16 August - 7pm and 8pm, Berlin Biennale, Akademie der Künste, Berlin

'Prisma Interius VII' by Catherine Lamb.  (With Lucy Railton, Catherine Lamb, and Rebecca Lane)

Thursday 28th June - Kühlspot Social Club, Berlin

'For 1, 2, or 3 people' (1964) by Christian Wolff.  With Rebecca Lane (flute and objects) and Callum G'Froerer (trumpet and objects). Plus a performance by Tabea Xenia Magyar.

24 June - 3pm, Sandoy Art Museum

Summartónar Festival, Faroe Islands (with ensemble Boquhan)

23 June - 11.30am, Torshavn Cathedral

Summartónar Festival, Faroe Islands (with ensemble Boquhan)

22 June - 7pm, SALT Theatre, Suðuroy

Summartónar Festival, Faroe Islands (with ensemble Boquhan)

21 June - 8pm, Blabar, Torshavn

Summartónar Festival, Faroe Islands (with ensemble Boquhan)

9 June - 8pm Lille Piano(s) Festival

'Rerendered' by Simon Steen-Andersen (with Siwan Rhys and Rolf Hind)

'Unendlicher Empfang' by Per Nørgård (with Rolf Hind)

'Gay Guerrilla' by Julius Eastman (with Eliza McCarthy, Rolf Hind, and Siwan Rhys)

More info here

8 June - 8pm Lille Piano(s) Festival

'Hallelujah Junction' by John Adams (with Rolf Hind)

6 June - House Concert, Stoke Newington

Text pieces with Antonia Barnett-McIntosh

Monday 23rd April - 7.30pm Bernstein at the Piano, Royal Overseas League, London

Piano works by Leonard Bernstein.  More info here

Sunday 22nd April - 7.30pm Occupy the Pianos Festival, London

'Unendlicher Empfang' by Per Nørgård (with Rolf Hind)

Sunday 22nd April - 11:30am Occupy the Pianos Festival, London

Radulescu and a new solo piano work by Christian Mason

Sunday 8th April - 7.30pm Solo recital, Schwartzsche Villa, Berlin

Debussy/Messiaen/Scarlatti/Chopin/Liszt/Bartók

Friday 23rd March - Pirelli HangarBiccoca, Milan, 11pm

All-night performance (23:00-07:00) with the Phonetic Orchestra of 'With Her Wanderings Over and Mine Just Beginning' by Jonathan Heilbron

Sunday 11th March - StudioAcht, Berlin

Vibrant Matter #5

Pieces by Nomi Epstein and Audra Wolowiec with Heather Frasch, Rebecca Lane, and Margareth Kammerer.

Tuesday 6th March - Queen Anne's School, Caversham

Workshops and solo performance: Chopin/Debussy/Bartók/Messiaen/Liszt

Saturday 3rd March - 1pm Lunchtime Concert, Sankt Peter Köln

Barden/Saunders/Finnissy

Sunday 25th February - 1pm Lunchtime Concert, Hugh Lane Gallery, Dublin

'Patterns in a chromatic field' by Feldman. With Lucy Railton, cello.

Wednesday 21st February - 7.30pm American Songbooks, Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York

A performance of Songs by Ives and Cage's 'Song Books'.  With Lore Lixenberg.  More info here.

Sunday 18th February - 5pm CrossCurrents Festival, Birmingham

Stockhausen's 'Mantra' with Alex wilson (piano), and Tom Mudd (electronics).  Info here.

Wednesday 14th February - 1pm Workshop with composers, RCM, London

Talking about and performing excerpts from John Cage's 'Song Books'.  With Lore Lixenberg.

Saturday 13th January - 8pm Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto

'The thing is, I think-' (UK premiere) by Antonia Barnett-McIntosh

More info here. (BBC radio 3 broadcast in April)

Wednesday 10th January - 7.30pm Solo Recital, St John's Smith Square, London

Barden/Saunders/Xenakis/D'Heudieres/Barnett-McIntosh/Crowe/Mason

2017

Friday 6th January Ackerstadt Palast, Berlin

Workshop performance of 'The Pterodactyls of Ptexas' -- new opera by Stephen Crowe. More info here

Sunday 8th January - 8pm Studio 8, Berlin

Performance with Antonia Barnett-McIntosh

Music by Schwitters/Louis D'Heudieres

Wednesday 11th January Royal College of Music, London

Workshop with student composers (with Aisha Orazbayeva, violin)

Thursday 26th January University of Huddersfield

Performance with Aisha Orazbayeva (violin)

Cage/Feldman/Wolff

Followed by workshops with student composers

Monday 30th January - 1pm University of Sussex

Jonathan Harvey - Tombeau de Messiaen

Stockhausen - Mantra (with Alex Wilson)

Tuesday 25th April - 7.30pm Sunderland Pianoforte Society

solo recital

Bartók/Messiaen/Debussy/Chopin/Beethoven

Saturday 6th May - 11am Occupy the Pianos Festival, St John's Smith Square

Abrahamsen/Nørgård/Steen-Andersen

with Rolf Hind and Siwan Rhys

Saturday 6th May - 7.30pm Occupy the Pianos Festival, St John's Smith Square

Eastman/Schoenberg/Hobbs

with David Alberman, Lore Lixenberg, Zoë Martlew, Nancy Ruffer, Stuart King, Richard Heason (Schoenberg); and Rolf Hind, Siwan Rhys, and Eliza McCarthy (Eastman)

Sunday 18th June - 8pm Studio8, Berlin

Sarah Hughes/Alison Knowles/Maya Verlaak

Wednesday 26th July - 7.30pm Tête à Tête Festival, The Place, London

Performance of 'Pterodactlys of Ptexas', a new opera by Stephen Crowe

Saturday 26th August - 12pm and 3pm BBC Proms at Peckham multi-storey car park

With the Multi-Storey Orchestra

Bach/Whitley/Adams

Saturday 7th October - BBIS, Kleinmachnow, Berlin

Workhops and performance of 'On Memory' by Michael Zev Gordon.

26/27/28 October - Ackerstadt Palast, Berlin

Performances of 'The Francis Bacon Opera' by Stephen Crowe

Wednesday 8th November - 7.30pm University of Surrey

'Mantra' by Stockhausen

with Alex Wilson (piano)

Monday 13th November - 6pm Private recital, London

Beethoven/Liszt/Chopin

Wednesday 15th November- 1pm Kendal Midday Concert Club

Debussy/Scarlatti/Rossini/Chopin

Tuesday 12th December- 8.30pm Unerhörte Musik, Berlin

 Solo piano music by: Mark Barden/Rebecca Saunders/Xenakis/Louis D'Heudieres/Antonia Barnett-McIntosh/Stephen Crowe/Christian Mason

Friday 22nd December - 7.30pm Henley-on-Thames

Solo recital: Beethoven/Chopin/Debussy/Scarlatti/Rossini

"Houston [is] emerging [as] an expert interpreter of experimental music" - The Observer